H1 FY 2026–27 review · HOD meeting, 9 October 2026
Five divisions strong, two to watch, 31 actions under way
CSPW's best-ever month, Honda back above 1,000 vehicles, Nissan's Global Award and RE Service's highest revenue since COVID-19. This page gathers the half-year's highlights and opens every review tool in one place.
₹3.31 CrCSPW retail, Sep 2026 — a record
1,000+Honda retail in Aug 2026, first in six years
Sep projection was ₹2.22 Cr: actual came in 49% above plan
FY 2026–27 projection ₹26.41 Cr, against an FY 2025–26 target of ₹24.01 Cr
100% on all parameters: Parts, Oil, Essential and GMA
New Thiruvananthapuram warehouse due to go live 1 Nov 2026
Record BreakerFull Marks
Next: warehouse ready by 30 Oct (A4); document what drove the record month (A5)
HondaTwo-wheeler sales & service
Strong
1,000+vehicles retailed in Aug 2026
Growth of 40% in Q1 and 37% in Q2
41% market share in Tamil Nadu
First month above 1,000 since the COVID-19 pandemic
Milestone MakerMarket Leader
Next: plan to sustain growth and the 41% share by 3 Nov (A23)
NissanCars — sales
Strong
15 monthsMagnite target met in a row
Nissan Global Award for the previous year
About 2,000 enquiries: AI-based enquiry management proposed
Global Champion15-Month Streak
Next: AI enquiry proposal (scope, cost, KPIs) by 3 Nov (A11)
RE Sales & ServiceRoyal Enfield
Strong
+39%RE Service revenue, highest since COVID-19
Average Google rating 4.2
September dip caused by vehicle supply shortage
Website enquiries were missing from reports
Comeback Champion
Next: Pathanamthitta VAS plan and website enquiry capture by 3 Nov (A19, A20)
AMZESHonda & Nissan operations
Strong
2 unitsremarkable growth at Honda and Nissan
Structured dashboard format praised in the meeting
Becomes the base for the group's standard review template
Data Champion
Next: share the dashboard as the reference template by 16 Oct (A10)
BigWingHonda premium motorcycles
Mixed
+51%service business growth
Market share 9.5%, below the same period last year
Advance marketing budget approval needed
Service Star
Next: marketing plan and budget by 16 Oct (A18); share recovery plan by 3 Nov (A17)
CanonOffice automation (OAIP)
Needs attention
GeMthe priority area to optimise
Copier business growing; scanner business declined
Turnover discrepancy to be analysed with Accounts
Product lines beyond Canon under study
Next: turnover root cause and GeM plan by 3 Nov (A6, A7)
HRPeople & execution
Plan presented
90 daysto turn HR into a business enabler
JDs and KPIs for every role, an LMS and GPTW readiness
Execution efficiency to rise from 3/10 to 8/10 by 31 Mar 2027
Skill development series offered by Dr. Babu
Next: circulate the 90-day roadmap by 16 Oct (A13); first HR dashboard by 3 Nov (A16)
Watch list
Raised on 9 October, to be reviewed on 3 November.
All HODsExecution efficiency at 3/10 against a target of 8/10
BigWingMarket share at 9.5%, below the same period last year
CanonScanner decline and an unexplained turnover discrepancy
RESeptember dip from a vehicle supply shortage
REWebsite enquiries missing from the review
Where H1 starts from
FY 2025–26 as at 31 March 2026, and the first company on the sales dashboard.
Marikar (Motors) Ltd — FY 2025–26 baseline
From the provisional financial statements, year ended 31 March 2026.
₹182.8 CrRevenue+19.3% YoY
₹5.01 CrOperating profit, a four-year high
₹1.50 CrNet profit−6.4% YoY
Revenue in ₹ crore by financial year.
FY 2025–26 by line of business
Revenue from operations, Notes 21 and 28.03. The accounts report one segment, so there is no split by brand.
Line
FY 2025–26
FY 2024–25
Change
Share
Two-wheelers 14,010 units, up from 11,835
₹123.40 Cr
₹99.02 Cr
+24.6%
67.5%
Spares, accessories & oil
₹40.39 Cr
₹35.38 Cr
+14.2%
22.1%
Services
₹11.43 Cr
₹10.42 Cr
+9.7%
6.3%
Office automation equipment
₹3.89 Cr
₹5.36 Cr
−27.3%
2.1%
Insurance & finance commission
₹3.68 Cr
₹3.10 Cr
+18.7%
2.0%
Total
₹182.80 Cr
₹153.28 Cr
+19.3%
100%
The office automation decline (−27.3%) matches the scanner slowdown Canon reported for H1. The H1 FY 2026–27 comparison by division lands here once the half-year decks are in.
Honda two-wheeler units — H1 FY 2026–27
Attingal, Kulasekharam, Marthandam, Nedumangad and Varkala, from their TallyPrime registers and stock summaries.
Gross billing, incl. GST₹4.31 Cr
Net revenue after discount₹3.67 Cr
Service jobs billed25,596
Average bill per service job₹1,462
September vs August+19.2%
Discounts, share of revenue9.6%
Parts stock, 31 Mar → 30 Sep₹27.8 L → ₹40.5 L
Stock with no sale since April₹9.2 L · 22.8%
Every register and stock summary reconciles to Tally's Grand Total. Year on year so far for Kulasekharam only (+5.6%); four FY 2025–26 registers are still to come.
Financial position — FY 2025–26
Debt, cost of debt and stock at 31 March 2026, against the two years before. Provisional accounts.
₹36.94 CrTotal borrowings+40.6%confirm
₹36.46 CrNet worth+4.0%confirm
1.01xDebt to equity, from 0.75xconfirm
0.46xDebt service coverage, from 1.37xconfirm
₹3.79 CrFinance costs, from ₹2.34 Cr+62.2%
₹16.16 CrInventories, from ₹12.83 Cr+26.0%
Total borrowingsNet worth
Operating profit is at a four-year high (₹5.01 Cr). The fall in net profit comes from the cost of debt, not from trading.
Borrowings have more than doubled in two years and now match net worth. In FY 2025–26, operating cash covered under half of the year's debt service (0.46x, against at least 1x for comfort).
Ask Accounts: how much of the new borrowing funds stock, and is moving the new term loans to longer tenors planned? A coverage ratio below 1x needs an explanation before any lender or banker reviews the accounts.
Sources: finance costs and inventories from the provisional financial statements, year ended 31 March 2026. Borrowings, net worth and both ratios as reported from the auditor's ratio note (Note 28.30) in the IPO-readiness review; marked confirm until checked against the signed accounts.
Insights for the H1 review
Worked out from the FY 2025–26 accounts and the HD Attingal register. Each ends with a question for the owner.
FY 2025–26 accounts · Note 28.03
Margins thinned on every line as revenue grew
Gross margin = sales − (opening stock + purchases − closing stock), as a share of sales.
FY 2024–25FY 2025–26
Ask Accounts: office automation shows a negative margin in both years. "Purchases" includes expenses, so confirm whether Canon/OAIP really sells below cost.
Accounts
+31%
Vehicle stock grew faster than sales
Closing stock rose from 845 to 1,111 units while units sold rose 18% (11,835 to 14,010).
Ask: what are the ageing and holding cost of the extra 266 units?
Accounts
+62%
Finance costs outpaced revenue
Finance costs rose from ₹2.34 Cr to ₹3.79 Cr, against revenue growth of 19.3%. Higher stock is a likely driver.
Ask: how much of the borrowing funds inventory?
Accounts
₹88,081
Average price per vehicle, up 5.3%
Two-wheeler sales value divided by units, up from ₹83,664. Price and mix did part of the growth work.
Ask: how much is model mix and how much is price increases?
HD Attingal · H1
29%
Spare-parts discount on spares sales
₹10.1 L of discount against ₹34.6 L of spares (18.5% if it also covers accessories). 23.6% of service jobs carry a discount.
Ask: who approves discounts, and is there a cap per job?
HD Attingal · H1
₹1,511
An average service job
₹725 of labour plus ₹786 of parts and accessories, before GST and discount, across 5,037 jobs.
Ask: what is the target per job for H2?
HD Attingal · H1
15.6%
Jobs with E-module calibration and burnishing
Each appears on the same share of jobs, so they are likely sold as a pair. Together they earned ₹16.2 L.
Ask: what share of eligible vehicles should get it?
HD Attingal · H1
123
Items that make up 80% of item value
Of 1,345 items sold, 9% carry 80% of the value. Engine oil 600 ml alone is ₹8.0 L.
Ask: are these 123 items ever out of stock?
HD Attingal · H1
60 vs 48
Jobs a day, Tue–Wed against Thursday
The workshop is busiest early in the week. Sundays average 18 bills on the 6 Sundays it billed.
Ask: can bookings move to Thursday?
Not possible yet: repeat visits and service intervals need a clean customer or vehicle ID in the export, and division-level comparisons need the uploaded H1 decks.